Upper School Performing Arts Awards 2020

by: Bill Leavengood '78, US Theatre Teacher
Shorecrest's Upper School Performing Arts hosted a 2020 Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 22. This was a special time to honor many different achievements. We congratulate all of our thespians for their dedication during a school year with many canceled performances, and give special acknowledgment to those students who earned an award.

Outstanding Thespians Awards

Critic’s Choice at Thespians: Julia Marquis '21, Shannon Ross '21, Evan Hoefer '21, Eric Jacobson '21, Shannon Wright '20

Critic’s Choice - Honorable Mention at Thespians: Aivey Wiggins '23

Straight Superiors at Thespians: Sofia Ayral-Hutton '23, Jolie Bentley '23, Christian Bepler '22, Nathan Brown '22, Luke Tunnell '22, Zara Peters '22, Naomi Vaid '21, Cían McCarthy '22, Samia Hossain '21, Nkechi Nwokedi '21, Anna Peterson '20, Erin Wilson '20, Ceci Garcia '20, Carlos Gonzalez '20, Reilly O'Neill '20 

Superiors at Thespians: Ryan Healy '20, Jonathan Currie '21, Jett Banko '21, Brielle Anderson '23, Holland Bentley '23, Marco Camuzzi '23, Caroline Calran '23, Hannah Davis '23, Sarah Ellis Morgan '23, Dexter Schneider '23, Alissa Simkin '23, Becket Foster '23, Mattie Tomey '21, Nadya DeFreitas '21, Brenna Dukes '21, Zoe Henry '21, Kanaley Cenedella '20, Aliyah Samuelson '20
  

Vocal Awards

Most Improved Singer: Nathan Brown '22, Ceci Garcia '20

Outstanding Vocal Student: Evan Hoefer '21, Erin Wilson '20
 

Dance Awards

Outstanding Dance Student: Brielle Anderson '23, Caroline Carlan '23, Nkechi Nwokedi '21, Anna Peterson '20

Most Improved Dancer: Brenna Dukes '21, Eric Jacobson '21, Ellie Lewis '22, Cian McCarthy '22, Brooke Wright '22
 

Acting Awards

Outstanding Acting Student: Zoe Henry '21, Eric Jacobson '21, Shannon Ross '21, Shannon Wright '20

Most Improved Actor: Nathan Brown '22, Nkechi Nwokedi '21, Aliyah Samuelson '20

Outstanding Improviser: Christian Bepler '22, Nadya Defreitas '21, Julia Marquis '21
 
Jeff Norton Tech Award: Jonathan Currie '21

Rookie of the Year Award: Mattie Tomey '21, Luke Tunnell '22
 
Outstanding Ensemble Award: Kanaley Cenedella '20, Zara Peters '22, Dexter Schneider '23

Scholar Thespians: Evan Hoefer '21, Samia Hossain '21, Julia Marquis '21, Mattie Tomey '21

Triple Threat Award: Ceci Garcia '20, Evan Hoefer '21, Reilly O’Neill '20, Erin Wilson '20, Shannon Wright '20
 
Ari Weiss Award: Samia Hossain '21, Eric Jacobson '21

Director's Choice Award: Julia Marquis '21 (from Mr. Leavengood); Evan Hoefer '21 (from Ms. Lee)


View Upper School academic awards ceremony here.

Shorecrest

5101 First Street Northeast
St Petersburg, FL 33703
Phone: (727) 522-2111  |  Fax: (727) 527-4191
[Map]

Privacy Policy | FacultyFacilities Rental


Shorecrest Preparatory School is a private, non-sectarian, coeducational, college preparatory day school for students preschool through high school, located in St. Petersburg, Florida.