Upper School 2020 Awards Ceremony, Valedictorian Named

by: Raffi Darrow, Ebytes Editor
Shorecrest's Upper School hosted the 2020 Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 15, followed by the Athletics Awards and college athletics signing event over webinars during quarantine. This was a special time to honor many different achievements. We congratulate all of our students for their dedication during a tumultuous but successful school year and give special acknowledgment to those students who earned an award.

Valedictorian

Aliyah Samuelson '20

Salutatorian & Outstanding Senior

Cecilia Garcia '20

Faculty Service Awards

Erich Schneider, US Assistant Head & Academic Dean: 15 years
Charla Gaglio, US Visual Arts Chair & Fine Arts Teacher: 20 years
Bill Leavengood '78, US Theatre, Playwriting and Film teacher: 25 years

Elizabeth Samuelson Community Spirit Award

Mike Murphy, Headmaster

Community Awards and Recognition

The Anne Frank Humanitarian Award – Brenna Dukes '21
The Kevin Kay Memorial Award – Lauren White '21
The Kyle Bastas Memorial Award – Jonathan Currie '21
Senior Service Awards – Joshua Jacobs '20 and Anna Peterson '20

University and College Book Awards

Dartmouth College - Shaherzad Chawdree '21
Princeton University - Julia Craig '21
Smith College - Summer Ford '21
Saint Lawrence - Julia Marquis '21
The George Washington University - Leddon Zwack '21
Tulane University - Samia Hossain '21
University of Chicago - Jonathan Currie '21
University of Virginia - Georgia Ofenloch '21
Wellesley College - Lilianna Baralt '21

Bruce Haskell Spirit Award

Samia Hossain '21

Carleen Haskell Hodgdon Scholarship Service Award

Julia Craig '21

Arts and Humanities Awards

Aspiring Visual Arts Award – Georgia Ofenloch '21
Janet Root Award of Excellence in the Visual Arts - Anna Mesimer '20
John Philip Sousa Award – Will Clifford '20 and Scott Sauers '20
Mary B. Christian Award for Sustained Achievement – Cecilia Garcia '20, Carlos Gonzalez '20, Reilly O'Neill '20, Erin Wilson '20, Shannon Wright '20
Chris Borges Award for Outstanding Participation in the Arts – Eric Jacobson '21, Evan Hoefer '21
Janet Root Rising Star Award – Brielle Anderson '23, Sofia Ayral-Hutton '23, Marco Camuzzi '23

Departmental Awards

University of the South, Sewanee Book Award – Rachel Ford '21
Outstanding Achievement in English Award – Andrew Newman '20
Excellence in Mathematics Award – Hailey Levitz ‘21
Excellence in Science Award – Sarina Sptaru '20
Excellence in Computer Studies Award – Will Clifford '20
Bradford Moore Award of Excellence in Social Studies – Cecilia Garcia '20 
American Psychological Association Excellence in Psychology – Erin Mullins '20
Guillemette Laitier Prix d’Honneur (French) – Evan Hoefer '21
Maria Evora Premio Sobresaliente (Spanish) – Alisa Flannery '21

Norman Bungard Leadership Essay Contest

9th grade: First place Sarah Rose, Second place Sofia Idyiatullina, Third place Lou Richard, Dylan Winer 
10th grade: First place Stella Pagano, John Elwyn, Third place Mila Salamone 
11th grade: First place Brenna Dukes, Third place Jonathan Currie, Samia Hossain 
12th grade: First place Grace Leary, Second place Kanaley Cendella, Third place Kyle Levine

Outstanding Citizens by Class

9th Grade: Jaylon Coad, Dexter Schneider 
10th Grade: Mila Salamone, Mikhail Whyte 
11th Grade: Rod Casteel, Shaherzad Chawdree 
12th Grade: Kanaley Cenedella, Matthew Danielson

Top Scholars by Class

9th Grade: Sofia Idiyatullina
10th Grade: Michael Canizares
11th Grade: Hailey Levitz
12th Grade: Sarina Sptaru

Cum Laude Society Inductees, Class of 2020

Taylor Andrews, Kanaley Cenedella, Mattew Danielson, Andrew Drysdale, Cecilia Garcia, Annabel Happ, William Hodgson, Kyle Levine, Michael Muskepo, Andrew Newman, Zuri Patel, Aliyah Samuelson, Sarina Sptaru, Erin Wilson

Chargers Spirit Cup

The Class of 2021

Coach Philip Hayford Male Athlete Award

Samuel Idinge '20

Fran Risser Female Athlete Award

Christina Steffens '20

Triple Crown Award Winners

Dayyan Lee '20, Lindsay Leonhirth '20, Anna Mesimer '20, Taylor Register '23, Lili S '25, Alexander Wistosky '23

College Athletic Commitments

Joseph Brockman: Swimming at Davidson College
Wynn Bryant: Tennis at Bryn Mawr College 
Chaise Campbell: Volleyball at The University of Alabama
Matthew Danielson: Tennis at Bates College
Annabel Happ: Volleyball at Columbia University
Owen Harris: Baseball at Ursinus College
Heather Kerns: Sailing for Hobart and William Smith Colleges 
Caleb Kravitz: Swimming at The University of Florida 
Omarhiyon Malcolm: Basketball at St. Thomas University
Will Rutledge: Baseball at Allegheny College



Learn more about the outstanding Class of 2020 at:
www.shorecrest.org/2020


View a video of the awards here.

Shorecrest

5101 First Street Northeast
St Petersburg, FL 33703
Phone: (727) 522-2111  |  Fax: (727) 527-4191
[Map]

Privacy Policy | FacultyFacilities Rental


Shorecrest Preparatory School is a private, non-sectarian, coeducational, college preparatory day school for students preschool through high school, located in St. Petersburg, Florida.